Scottish Amateur Football League Logo

Scottish Amateur Football League


News, Announcements and Events

Jimmy Marshall Trophy 1st and 2nd Round Draws

7th October 2016

The draw for the 1st and 2nd Round ties took place at the SAFL October General Meeting. Two stalwarts of the SAFL made the draws, namely Robert Russell of Port Glasgow OBU and Gordon Anderson of Carlton YMCA.

1st Round

  • Castlemilk v Millbeg
  • FC Argyle v Rossvale
  • St. Joseph's v Motherwell Th.
  • KP Rangers v EKRR
  • East End Utd v Neilston
  • Arkleston Barrhead v Rosehill Star
  • Dunoon v Drumchapel Colts

2nd Round

  • Port Glasgow OBU v Oban Saints
  • Lochgilphead Red Star v EKAFC
  • Easthall Star v Castlemilk/ Millbeg
  • Claremont v Ferguslie Star
  • Alba Thistle v KPR/ EKRR
  • Duncanrig v Dunoon/ Drumchapel Colts
  • East End Utd./ Neilston v FC Argyle/ Rossvale
  • Rutherglen v Goldenhill
  • Broomhill v Strathaven Dynamo
  • Arkleston/ Rosehill v Shawlands FP
  • Busby v Duntocher Hibs
  • Inverclyde v Campbeltown Pupils
  • EKYM v St. Joe's/ Motherwell 
  • Carlton YMCA v Hillington
  • Paisley v Port Glasgow AFC 
  • Houston United v Tarbert AFC
Read full article

Centenary Trophy Semi Final Draw

2nd October 2016

¼ Final Draw for Centenary Trophy

  1.  Drumchapel Amateur Colts v St. Joseph's FP  (15/10/16)
  2.  Inverclyde AFC  0-2    Motherwell Thistle 
  3.  Goldenhill AFC 3-3 (4-5 pens)  Rutherglen AFC 
  4.  Ferguslie Star  1-3  Alba Thistle 

Semi Final Draw

  1.  Motherwell Thistle  v  Drumchapel Amateur Colts or St. Joseph's FP
  2.  Alba Thistle  v  Rutherglen AFC
Read full article

Referees on Standby for 22nd October

2nd October 2016


Standby refs for 22/10


  • G Allan
  • J Litster
  • J McNeill
  • D Murphy
  • A Seymour
  • G Stephen
  • S Wylie
Read full article

Clubs with no game 8th October

2nd October 2016

The clubs with no game on Saturday 8th October are Inverclyde, KPR, Paisley and Houston United.

Free dates are Dunoon and Claremont and East End United.

Read full article

FREE DATES issued so far - 19th October

29th September 2016

Free dates granted so far are as follows;

20th August;

  • POBU

27th August;

  • Dunoon AFC
  • Port Glasgow AFC

3rd September;

  • Alba Thistle

10th September;

  • Hillington AFC
  • Motherwell Thistle
  • Drumchapel Colts
  • St. Joseph's FP
  • Arkleston Barrhead
  • Neilston AFC
  • Milton of Colquhoun
  • FC Argyle
  • Rossvale
  • Duncanrig
  • Broomhill
  • Duntocher Hibs
  • Easthall Star
  • Goldenhill
  • Ferguslie Star
  • KPR
  • Castlemilk BC
  • Millerston Utd.
  • Busby AFC
  • East End Utd
  • Paisley AFC
  • Alba Thistle (2)
  • Campbeltown Pupils
  • EKYM
  • Tarbert

17th September;

  • Oban Saints
  • Millerston Utd.(2)

8th October

  • Dunoon (2)
  • Claremont
  • East End Utd(2)

15th October

  • Oban Saints (2)
  • Shawlands FP

22nd October

  • Motherwell Th.(2)

29th October

  • Lochgilphead Red Star
  • Rutherglen

5th November

  • Neilston(2)

12th November

  • Rutherglen(2)


Read full article

Congratulations to David Buchanan

14th June 2016

The SAFL would like to congratulate long serving Oban Saints Secretary David Buchanan who received his British Empire Medal today from Her Majesty's Lord Lieutenant for Argyll & Bute.

Read full article
David Buchanan with his BEM


F11 Design advert